Wednesday, October 2, 2013

Kansas Track Facts: 2013 Hollywood Casino 400

The NASCAR Sprint Cup Series 2013 Top 13 at Kansas Speedway
RankDriverRacesPolesWinsTop FivesTop 10sDNFsAverage FinishDriver Rating
1Matt Kenseth152269214.8110.0
2Jimmie Johnson143261217.6119.1
3Kyle Busch120002322.479.0
4Kevin Harvick150016112.892.0
5Jeff Gordon1502810211.199.0
6Greg Biffle141279110.1110.1
7Ryan Newman150134318.168.7
8Clint Bowyer100025113.191.0
9Kurt Busch151003117.987.8
10Dale Earnhardt Jr.141016216.486.8
11Carl Edwards120048111.396.1
12Joey Logano80000126.160.6
13Kasey Kahne123036113.991.9
* – Based on last 11 races at Kansas Speedway.
Kansas Speedway:
·        Groundbreaking was held on May 25, 1999.
·        The official opening of Kansas Speedway was in 2001, with the first events being an ARCA race and a NASCAR K&N Pro Series West race on the same day – June 2.
·        The first NASCAR Sprint Cup Series race was on Sept. 30, 2001 – won by Jeff Gordon.
·        During the 2012 season, between the April and October events the 1.5-mile track underwent a repave adding variable banking in the corners.
Kansas Speedway Data
Season Race #: 29 of 36 (10-06-13)
Chase Race #: 4
Track Size: 1.5-miles
Banking/Turn 1 & 2: 17 to 20 degrees
Banking/Turn 3 & 4: 17 to 20 degrees
Banking/Frontstretch: 10 degrees
Banking/Backstretch: 5 degrees
Frontstretch Length: 2,685 feet
Backstretch Length: 2,207 feet
Race Length: 267 laps / 400 miles
Top 13 Driver Rating at Dover
Jimmie Johnson................. 119.1
Greg Biffle.......................... 110.1
Matt Kenseth...................... 110.0
Ricky Stenhouse Jr............ 101.7
Jeff Gordon.......................... 99.0
Tony Stewart........................ 97.5
Carl Edwards....................... 96.1
Martin Truex Jr.................... 93.4
Kevin Harvick....................... 92.0
Kasey Kahne........................ 91.1
Mark Martin.......................... 91.0
Clint Bowyer......................... 91.0
Denny Hamlin....................... 89.8
Note: Driver Ratings compiled from 2005-2013 races (11 total) among active drivers at Kansas Speedway.
Qualifying/Race Data
2012 pole winner:
Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet
191.360 mph, 28.219 secs. 10-19-12
2012 race winner:
Matt Kenseth, Ford
115.086 mph, (03:28:48), 10-21-12
Track qualifying record:
Matt Kenseth, Toyota
191.864 mph, 28.145 secs. 4-19-13
Track race record:
Denny Hamlin, Toyota
133.611 mph, (02:59:51), 4-22-12
·        There have been 15 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races at Kansas Speedway, one NSCS event from 2001 - 2010 and two races per year since 2011.
·        109 drivers have competed in at least one NASCAR Sprint Cup Series race at Kansas; 82 in more than one.
·        Nine drivers have made all 15 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series starts at Kansas Speedway – Jeff Gordon, Bobby Labonte, Jeff Burton, Kevin Harvick, Kurt Busch, Mark Martin, Matt Kenseth, Ryan Newman and Tony Stewart.
·        Jason Leffler won the inaugural Coors Light pole at Kansas Speedway in 2001 with a speed of 176.499 mph.
·        10 drivers have Coors Light poles at Kansas, led by Jimmie Johnson and Kasey Kahne with three each.
·        Jimmie Johnson is the only driver to win consecutive Coors Light poles at Kansas Speedway (2007 and 2008).
·        Youngest Kansas pole winner: Jason Leffler (9/30/2001 – 26 years, 0 months, 14 days).
·        Oldest Kansas pole winner: Mark Martin (10/4/2009 – 50 years, 8 months, 25 days).
·        10 different drivers have won at Kansas Speedway, led by Greg Biffle, Matt Kenseth, Jeff Gordon, Tony Stewart and Jimmie Johnson with two each.
·        Roush Fenway Racing and Hendrick Motorsports are tied for the most wins at Kansas in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series with four each; followed by Joe Gibbs Racing with threeand Penske Racing with two.
·        Chevrolet leads the series in wins at Kansas with seven victories; followed by Ford with four wins.
·        Three of the 15 (20%) NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races at Kansas Speedway have been won from the Coors Light pole; Joe Nemechek (2004), Jimmie Johnson (2008) and Matt Kenseth (2013). 
·        Four NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races at Kansas Speedway have been won from the front row: three from the pole and one from second-place.
·        Nine of the 15 (60%) NASCAR Sprint Cup races at Kansas Speedway have been won from a top-10 starting position.
·        Two of the 15 (13.3%) NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races at Kansas Speedway have been won from a starting position outside the top 20.
·        The deepest in the field that a race winner has started at Kansas Speedway was 25th, by Brad Keselowski in the spring of 2011.
·        Youngest Kansas winner: Ryan Newman (10/5/2003 – 25 years, 9 months, 27 days).
·        Oldest Kansas winner: Mark Martin (10/9/2005 – 46 years, 9 months, 0 days).
·        Martin Truex Jr., Kasey Kahne and Ryan Newman are tied for theseries most runner-up finishes at Kansas Speedway with two each.
·        Jeff Gordon leads the series in top-five finishes at Kansas Speedway with eight; followed by Greg Biffle with seven.
·        Jimmie Johnson leads the series in top-10 finishes at Kansas Speedway with 12; followed by Jeff Gordon (10).
·        Jimmie Johnson leads all active drivers in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series in average starting position at Kansas Speedway with a 11.357.
·        Two active drivers have a NASCAR Sprint Cup Series average finish in the top 10 at Kansas: Jimmie Johnson(7.6) and Brad Keselowski (9.2).
·        There has been one NSCS race resulting with a green-white-checkered finish at Kansas Speedway: fall of 2011 (267/272).
·        Only one of the 15 races at Kansas Speedway has been shortened due to weather conditions: fall of 2007.
·        Qualifying has never been cancelled due to weather conditions in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series at Kansas Speedway.
·        Denny Hamlin has participated in the most NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races at Kansas Speedway without posting a DNF (10).
·        Jason Leffler (9/30/2001) is the only driver to post his first NASCAR Sprint Cup Coors Light pole at Kansas Speedway.
·        2011 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series champion Austin Dillon (10/09/2011) and Denny Hamlin(10/09/2005) made their first NASCAR Sprint Cup Series career starts at Kansas Speedway.
·        Jeff Gordon and Matt Kenseth are the only two NASCAR Sprint Cup Series drivers that have posted consecutive wins at Kansas Speedway: Gordon (2001 and 2002 – the first two NSCS events at Kansas) and Kenseth (fall of 2012, spring of 2013).
·        Nine of the 10 active NASCAR Sprint Cup Series winners at Kansas Speedway participated in at least two or more races before visiting Victory Lane. Jeff Gordon won at Kansas in his first appearance.
·        Matt Kenseth competed at Kansas Speedway 13 times before winning last fall; the longest span of any the 10 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series winners at Kansas.
·        Matt Kenseth is the only driver to have made 10 or more attempts before his first win at Kansas Speedway.
·        Kevin Harvick, Jeff Burton, Kurt Busch and Bobby Labonte lead the series with the most NASCAR Sprint Cup starts at Kansas Speedway without visiting Victory Lane at 15.
·        Since the advent of electronic scoring the closest margin of victory in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series at Kansas Speedway was the (10/10/2004) race won by Joe Nemechek with a MOV of 0.081 second.
·        Jimmie Johnson leads the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series in laps led at Kansas Speedway with 556 laps led in 14 starts.
·        Danica Patrick is the only female driver that has competed at Kansas Speedway in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series:
Starting Position
Finishing Position
Danica Patrick
Danica Patrick
NASCAR in Kansas
·        There have been 15 NASCAR Sprint Cup races in Kansas.
Track Name
Kansas Speedway
Kansas City
·        16 drivers in NASCAR national series history have their home state recorded as Kansas.
·        Two drivers from Kansas have won at least one race in NASCAR’s three national series; both have won in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series.
Clint Bowyer
Jim Roper
Chase For The NASCAR Sprint Cup: Kansas Speedway
·        Kansas Speedway has been one of the 10 tracks of the Chase for the NASCAR Sprint Cup since the playoff’s inception in 2004.
·        Once the winner of the Kansas Speedway Chase race has gone on to win the championship: Jimmie Johnson(2008).
·        Jimmie Johnson, Tony Stewart and Greg Biffle are tied for the most Chase race wins (two each) at Kansas Speedway.
·        The worst finish by the eventual champion at Kansas Speedway was Tony Stewart in 2011 (15th).
·        Chase Contenders have won six of the nine Chase races at Kansas Speedway. The three drivers that were not Chase Contenders that won the Chase races at Kansas are Joe Nemechek (2004), Tony Stewart (2006) andGreg Biffle (2007).
·        Three of the 2013 Chase Contenders are former NASCAR Sprint Cup race winners at Kansas Speedway: Jimmie Johnson (2), Greg Biffle (2) and Matt Kenseth (1).
·        Chevrolet leads the series in Chase wins at Kansas Speedway with five followed by Ford with four.
Eventual champion’s points position and point deficit to the standings leader following the third Chase for the NASCAR Sprint Cup race:
Points Back From Leader
Points Position Following Third Chase Race
Kurt Busch
Tony Stewart
Jimmie Johnson
Jimmie Johnson
Jimmie Johnson
Jimmie Johnson
Jimmie Johnson
Tony Stewart
Brad Keselowski
*Note: 2011 and 2012 are under the current points per finish system

No comments: