Monday, September 23, 2013

Dover Track Facts: 2013 AAA 400

The NASCAR Sprint Cup Series 2013 Top 13 at Dover International Speedway
RankDriverRacesPolesWinsTop FivesTop 10sDNFsAverage FinishDriver Rating
1Matt Kenseth29121318513.6107.3
2Kyle Busch1702811313.3105.6
3Jimmie Johnson2337111629.0119.6
4Carl Edwards180181208.6102.9
5Greg Biffle2212610112.5101.4
6Kevin Harvick2500311115.683.1
7Kurt Busch260168618.193.6
8Jeff Gordon41441623511.892.7
9Ryan Newman2343611213.188.4
10Clint Bowyer150018012.791.1
11Dale Earnhardt Jr.270159117.078.7
12Joey Logano90015116.876.2
13Kasey Kahne190015621.580.2

Dover International Speedway:
·        The official opening of Dover International Speedway, then called Dover Downs International Speedway, was in 1969.
·        The first NASCAR Sprint Cup race was held on July 6, 1969 – won by Richard Petty.
·        The first two races at Dover were 300 miles. The race length was changed to 500 miles in 1971.
·        The track surface was changed to concrete in 1995.
·        The race length was changed to 400 miles beginning with the second race in 1997.
·        The track name was changed to Dover International Speedway in 2002.
Dover International Speedway Data
Season Race #: 28 of 36 (9-29-13)
Chase Race #: 3
Track Size: 1-mile
Banking/Turn 1 & 2: 24 degrees
Banking/Turn 3 & 4: 24 degrees
Banking/Frontstretch: 9 degree
Banking/Backstretch: 9 degree
Frontstretch Length: 1,076 feet
Backstretch Length: 1,076 feet
Race Length: 400 laps / 400 miles
Top 13 Driver Rating at Dover
Jimmie Johnson................. 119.6
Matt Kenseth...................... 107.3
Kurt Busch.......................... 105.6
Carl Edwards..................... 102.9
Greg Biffle.......................... 101.4
Mark Martin.......................... 97.3
Kurt Busch............................ 93.6
Jeff Gordon.......................... 92.7
Clint Bowyer......................... 91.1
Martin Truex Jr..................... 89.9
Ryan Newman...................... 88.4
Jeff Burton............................ 86.4
Brad Keselowski................. 85.3
Note: Driver Ratings compiled from 2005-2013 races (17 total) among active drivers at Dover Motor Speedway.
Qualifying/Race Data
2012 pole winner: Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 159.299 mph, 22.599 secs. 9-28-12
2012 race winner: Brad Keselowski, 125.076 mph, (03:11:53), 9-30-12
Track qualifying record: Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 161.522 mph, 22.288 secs. 6-4-04
Track race record: Mark Martin, Ford, 132.719 mph, (03:00:50), 9-21-97
·        There have been 87 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races at Dover International Speedway, one race in 1969 and 1970, two races per year since 1971.
·        373 drivers have competed in at least one NASCAR Sprint Cup Series race at Dover International Speedway; 270 in more than one.
·        Ricky Rudd leads the series in starts at Dover with 56. Mark Martin leads all active drivers with 54 starts; followed by Terry Labonte with 52.
·        David Pearson won the inaugural Coors Light pole at Dover in 1969 with a speed of 130.430 mph.
·        36 drivers have Coors Light poles at Dover, led by David Pearson with six. Mark Martin leads all active drivers in poles, with five, followed by Jeff Gordon and Ryan Newman with four each.
·        Nine drivers have won consecutive Coors Light poles at Dover. David Pearson holds the record for most consecutive poles at Dover with three; from 1973 to the spring race of 1974.
·        Four active drivers have posted consecutive Coors Light poles at Dover: Mark Martin (fall 1988 and spring 1989),Bobby Labonte (fall 1996 and spring 1997), Ryan Newman (fall 2005 and spring 2006), and Denny Hamlin(fall 2012 and spring 2013).
·        Youngest Dover pole winner: Jeff Gordon (6/4/1995 – 23 years, 10 months, 0 days).
·        Oldest Dover pole winner: Mark Martin (6/1/2012 – 53 years, 4 months, 23 days).
·        34 different drivers have won at Dover International Speedway, led by Richard Petty, Bobby Allison and Jimmie Johnson with seven wins each.
·        12 drivers have posted consecutive wins at Dover International Speedway, including three consecutive by David Pearson (fall 1972 and 1973 sweep), Rusty Wallace (fall 1993 and 1994 sweep) and Jeff Gordon (fall 1995 and 1996 sweep).
·        Youngest Dover winner: Kyle Busch (6/1/2008 – 23 years, 0 months, 30 days).
·        Oldest Dover winner: Harry Gant (5/31/1992 – 52 years, 4 months, 21 days).
·        Hendrick Motorsportshas the most wins at Dover in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series with 14: Jimmie Johnson(seven), Jeff Gordon (four), Geoff Bodine (one), Ken Schrader (one) and Ricky Rudd (one).
·        Nine different manufacturers have won in the NSCS at Dover; led by Chevrolet with 33 victories; followed by Fordwith 25.
·        13 of the 87 (14.9%) NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races at Dover have been won from the Coors Light pole; the two most recent were Jimmie Johnson in 2009 and 2010.
·        The second-place starting position is the most proficient starting position in the field, producing more winners (15) than any other starting position at Dover International Speedway.
·        28 of the 87 (32.1%) NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races at Dover have been won from the front row: 13 from the pole and 15 from second-place.
·        68 of the 87 (78.1%) NASCAR Sprint Cup races at Dover have been won from a top-10 starting position.
·        Five of the 87 (5.7%) NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races at Dover have been won from a starting position outside the top 20 – most recently: Tony Stewart, spring2013(22nd-place starting position).
·        The deepest in the field that a race winner has started at Dover was 37th, by Kyle Petty in the spring of 1995.
·        Mark Martin leads the series in runner-up finishes at Dover with eight; followed by Dale Earnhardt with five.
·        Mark Martin leads the series in top-five finishes at Dover with 24; followed by Dale Earnhardt with 19.
·        Mark Martin leads the series in top-10 finishes at Dover with 33; followed by Richard Petty and Ricky Rudd with 26 each.
·        Ryan Newman leads all active drivers in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series in average starting position at Dover with a 9.304.
·        Carl Edwards leads all active drivers in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series in average finishing position at Dover with an 8.611; Jimmie Johnson (9.000) is the only other active driver with an average finish in the top 10.
·        15 of the 16 active NASCAR Sprint Cup Series winners at Dover International Speedway participated in at least one or more races before visiting Victory Lane. Jimmie Johnson won at Dover in his first two appearances.
·        Jeff Burton competed at Dover International Speedway 25 times before winning in the fall of 2006; the longest span of any the 16 active NASCAR Sprint Cup Series winners.
·        Among the 16 active NSCS Dover winners Jeff Burton (25), Kurt Busch (22), Mark Martin (22), Matt Kenseth(14), Bobby Labonte (13) and Ken Schrader (12) all made 10 or more attempts before their first win.
·        Joe Nemechek leads the series among active drivers with the most NASCAR Sprint Cup Series starts at Dover without visiting Victory Lane at 38; followed by Kevin Harvick with 25.
·        Since the advent of electronic scoring the closest margin of victory (MOV) in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series at Dover International Speedway was the September 25, 2005 race won by Jimmie Johnson over Kyle Busch with a MOV of 0.08 second.
·        There has been one NASCAR Sprint Cup Series race resulting with a green-white-checkered finish at Dover International Speedway (Scheduled No. of Laps/Actual No. of Laps): fall of 2005 (400/404).
·        Not one of the 87 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races at Dover International Speedway has been shortened due to weather conditions.
·        Qualifying has been cancelled due to weather conditions in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series at Dover International Speedway five times: fall of 1984, spring of 2001, fall of 2003, spring of 2005 and spring of 2011.
·        Four NASCAR Sprint Cup Series active drivers have made their first career start at Dover International Speedway:Bobby Labonte (6/3/91), Matt Kenseth (9/20/98), Kurt Busch (9/24/00) and David Ragan (9/24/06).
·        Two active drivers have posted their first career NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Coors Light pole at Dover International Speedway: Matt Kenseth (06/02/02) and Michael Waltrip (6/3/1991).
·        One active NASCAR Sprint Cup Series driver has posted his first career win at Dover International Speedway:Martin Truex Jr. (6/4/07).
·        Jimmie Johnson leads all active drivers in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series in laps led at Dover with 2,461 laps led in 23 starts.
·        Two female drivers have competed at Dover International Speedway in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series: Janet Guthrie and Danica Patrick.
Starting Position
Finishing Position
Janet Guthrie
Janet Guthrie
Danica Patrick
Danica Patrick
NASCAR in Delaware
·        There have been 87 NASCAR Sprint Cup races in Delaware all at Dover International Speedway.
Track Name
Dover International Speedway
·       Eight drivers in NASCAR national series history have their home state recorded as Delaware; none of the eight have recorded a victory in NASCAR national series competition.
Chase For The NASCAR Sprint Cup: Dover International Speedway
·        Dover International Speedway has been one of the 10 tracks of the Chase for the NASCAR Sprint Cup since the playoff’s inception in 2004.
·        Dover International Speedwayhosted the second race of the 10-race Chase for the NASCAR Sprint Cup from 2004 – 2010. 2011 marked the first season Dover has hosted the third race of the Chase.
·        Three times the winner of the Dover International Speedway Chase race has gone on to win the championship. Twice when Dover was the second Chase race: Jimmie Johnson (2009, 2010); and also when it has hosted the third Chase race: Brad Keselowski (2012).
·        Jimmie Johnson has won the most Chase races (three) at Dover International Speedway: 2005, 2009 and 2010.
·        The worst finish by the eventual champion at Dover International Speedway was Tony Stewart in 2011 (25th).
·        Chase Contenders have won eight of the nine Chase races at Dover International Speedway. The only Chase race not won by a Chase Contender at Dover was the 2006 event won by Jeff Burton.
·        Chase Contenders have won eight of the nine Coors Light poles for the Chase races at Dover. The only Coors Light pole not won by Chase Contender during a Chase event at Dover was 2011 when Martin Truex Jr. won the pole.
·        Nine of the 2013 Chase Contenders are former NASCAR Sprint Cup race winners at Dover International Speedway: Jimmie Johnson (7), Jeff Gordon (4), Ryan Newman (3), Greg Biffle (2), Matt Kenseth (2), Kyle Busch (2), Dale Earnhardt Jr. (1), Carl Edwards (1) and Kurt Busch (1). 
·        Chevrolet leads the series in Chase wins at Dover International Speedway with four followed by Dodge with three and Ford with two.
·        Three times drivers have won the first two races in the Chase for the NASCAR Sprint Cup: Greg Biffle (2008),Tony Stewart (2011) and Matt Kenseth (2013). Biffle went on to finish third in the final 2008 Chase standings; Stewart won the 2011 championship.
Chase For The NASCAR Sprint Cup:
Eventual champion’s points position and point deficit to the standings leader following the second Chase for the NASCAR Sprint Cup race:
Points Back From Leader
Points Position Following Second Chase Race
Kurt Busch
Tony Stewart
Jimmie Johnson
Jimmie Johnson
Jimmie Johnson
Jimmie Johnson
Jimmie Johnson
Tony Stewart
Brad Keselowski
*Note: 2011 and 2012 are under the current points per finish system

No comments: